Ministry Organizations

Chart of Ministry Organizations

Mission

At FBCP, we glorify the Father by following the Holy Spirit in telling the story of Jesus.

We seek to do this by leading people to…

  • Discover personal faith in Jesus as their Savior. (Evangelism)
  • Devote to Christ as their Lord. (Worship)
  • Develop into mature followers of Jesus. (Discipleship)
  • Demonstrate Christ-like love in attitudes and actions. (Fellowship)
  • Deploy into the world as witnesses and servants of Jesus. (Missions)

Scriptural Charges

“So then you are no longer strangers and aliens, but you are fellow citizens with the saints and members of the household of God, build on the foundation of the apostles and prophets, Christ Jesus himself being the cornerstone, in whom the whole structure, being joined together, grows into a holy temple in the Lord.  In him you also are being built together into a dwelling place for God by the Spirit.” Ephesians 2:19-22

“And he said unto them, Go ye into all the world, and preach the gospel to every creature.” Mark 16:15

“I am the vine; you are the branches.  If you remain in me and I in you, you will bear much fruit; apart from me you can do nothing.” John 15:5 NIV

Challenge

The Church’s One Foundation is Jesus Christ her Lord.  Every ministry activity is intended to Honor and Glorify Him!

Ministry Organizations

Worship Ministries (Leaders: All Ministers)

Contemporary Worship Service Ministry Team (Leader: Jason Givens; Ministerial Contact: Dave Snyder)

Contemporary Worship Service Usher’s Ministry Team (Leader: Scott Shanks; Ministerial Contacts: Dave Snyder and Jason Givens)

Vietnamese Congregation Worship Service Ministry Team (Leader: Chien Thang Uc; Ministerial Contact: Blake Benge)

Traditional Worship Service Ministry Team (Leader: Minister of Music; Ministerial Contact: Dave Snyder)

Traditional Worship Service Ushers Ministry Team (Leaders: Darryl Knight and Bill Waters; Ministerial Contacts: Dave Snyder and Minister of Music)

Children’s Sunday Worship Service Ministry Team (Leader: Laura Harrison; Ministerial Contact: Ross Lankford)

Wednesday Night Prayer Service Ministry Team (Leader: Dave Snyder)

Wednesday Night Youth Worship Service Ministry Team (Leader: Jeremy Davis; Ministerial Contact: Ross Lankford)

Pastoral Ministries (Leaders: All Ministers)

Association Executive Committee (Leaders: Dave Snyder and Ross Lankford)

Baptism Ministry Team (Leaders: Paul and Lisa Entrekin; Ministerial Contact: Dave Snyder)

In-Home Ministry Team (Leader: Neal Kinard; Ministerial Contact: Ross Lankford)

Lord’s Supper Preparation Ministry Team (Leader: Jean Rogers; Ministerial Contact: Dave Snyder)

Membership Ministry Team (Leaders: John Hodges and Randy Rigsby; Ministerial Contact: Ross Lankford)

Prayer Ministry Team (Leader: Comer Knight; Ministerial Contact: Dave Snyder)

Weddings Ministry Team (Leader: Shirley Callaway; Ministerial Contact: Dave Snyder)

Administrative Ministries (Leaders: Reginia Barrow and All Ministers)

Hospitality and Church Socials Ministry Team (Leader: Judy Churchwell; Ministerial Contact: Reginia Barrow)

Church Corporation (Leader: Scott Bell; Ministerial Contacts: Reginia Barrow and Dave Snyder)

Administrative Council (Leader: Steve Shell; Ministerial Contact: Dave Snyder)

Banking Committee (Leaders: David Ranney and Dean Rector; Ministerial Contact: Reginia Barrow)

Finance Committee (includes Budget Committee and Insurance Committee) (Leader: Scott Bell; Ministerial Contact: Reginia Barrow)

Investment Committee (Leader: Sheldon Bernau; Ministerial Contact: Reginia Barrow)

Personnel Committee (Leader: Allen Turner: Ministerial Contact: Blake Benge)

Placement Committee (Leader: John Floyd; Ministerial Contact: Dave Snyder)

Bus Drivers Ministry Team (Leaders: Dennis Shuman and Ken Horne; Ministerial Contact: Ross Lankford)

Christmas Decorating Ministry Team (Leaders: Margaret Jackson and Judy Prim; Ministerial Contact: Reginia Barrow)

History and Archival Ministry Team (Leaders: Toni Clevenger and David Sutton; Ministerial Contact: Dave Snyder)

Organizations Documentation Updates Ministry Team (Leader: Jerry Norris; Ministerial Contact: Dave Snyder)

Receiving Ministry Team (Leader: Darryl Knight; Ministerial Contact: Reginia Barrow)

Transportation Ministry Team (Leader: J.P. Minchew; Ministerial Contact: Reginia Barrow)

Missions Ministries (Leader: Blake Benge)

Missions Committee (Leader: John Hodges; Ministerial Contact: Blake Benge)

Blood Drive Ministry Team (Leader: Amanda Howard; Ministerial Contact: Reginia Barrow)

Challenger Award Banquet Ministry Team (Leader: Mike Killam; Ministerial Contact: Jeremy Davis)

Deaf Ministry Team (Leaders: Jan Taghon and Kristy Hatsfelt; Ministerial Contact: Ross Lankford)

Disaster Relief Ministry Team (Leader: Larry Hicks; Ministerial Contact: Ross Lankford)

Dominos Fellowship and Fun Ministry Team (Leader: Mike Samples; Ministerial Contact: Blake Benge)

Guatemala Ministry Team (Leader: Stephanie White; Ministerial Contact: Blake Benge)

Haiti Ministry Team (Leader: Al Stubblefield; Ministerial Contact: Blake Benge)

Leisure Timers Ministry Team (Leader: James Callaway; Ministerial Contact: Ross Lankford)

Liberia Ministry Team (Leader: Mark Dahn; Ministerial Contact: Blake Benge)

Missionary Residence Ministry Team (Leader: Shirley Callaway; Ministerial Contact: Reginia Barrow)

Operation Christmas Child Ministry Team (Leader: Jill Satterwhite; Ministerial Contact: Blake Benge)

Prison and Jail Ministry Team (Leader: Doug Mott; Ministerial Contact: Ross Lankford)

Russia Ministry Team (Leader: Steve Baker; Ministerial Contact: Blake Benge)

Samaritan Hands Ministry Team (Leaders; Juanita Ashley and Bill Farris; Ministerial Contact: Blake Benge)

Sudan Ministry Team (Leader: Steve Shell; Ministerial Contact: Blake Benge)

Deacon Ministries (Leaders: Dave Snyder and Steve Shell)

Deacon Ministry Team (Leader: Steve Shell; Ministerial Contact: Dave Snyder)

Deacon Nomination Ministry Team (Leader: John Floyd; Ministerial Contact: Dave Snyder)

Grief and Bereavement Ministry Team (Leader: Eddie Gibbs; Ministerial Contacts: Dave Snyder and Ross Lankford)

Home Repair Ministry Team (Leaders: Ben Ohler and Quoc Vuong; Ministerial Contact: Dave Snyder)

Hospital Visitation Ministry Team (Leader: Ben Ohler; Ministerial Contact: Dave Snyder)

Lord’s Supper to the Homebound Ministry Team (Leader: George Forsberg; Ministerial Contact: Dave Snyder)

Welcome Ministries (Leaders: Amy Floyd and Blake Benge)

Children’s Welcome Center Ministry Team (Leader: Ali Ohler; Ministerial Contact: Blake Benge)

Contemporary Worship Service Welcome Ministry Team (Leader: Amy Floyd; Ministerial Contact: Blake Benge)

Parking Ministry Team (Leaders: Scott Grissett and Tommy Overman; Ministerial Contact: Blake Benge)

Traditional Worship Service Welcome Ministry Team (Leaders: Jim and Judy Prim; Ministerial Contact: Blake Benge)

Welcome Center Ministry Team (Leader: Margaret Bell; Ministerial Contacts: Amy Floyd and Blake Benge)

Library Ministries (Ministerial Leader: Reginia Barrow)

Library/Media Center Ministry Team (Leader: Leslie Miller; Ministerial Contact: Reginia Barrow)

Adult Discipleship Ministries (Leader: Ross Lankford)

Adult Sunday Morning Bible Study Groups Ministry Team (Leader: Ross Lankford)

First Steps Membership Class Ministry Team (Leaders: Ross Lankford and Dave Snyder)

Wednesday Evening Adult Discipleship Studies Ministry Team (Leader: Ross Lankford)

Weekday Adult Bible Studies Ministry Team (Leaders: Ross Lankford, Lori Kizziah, and Scott Ginnetti; Ministerial Contact: Ross Lankford)

Adult Discipleship Special Events Ministry Team (Leader: Ross Lankford)

Student Ministries (Leader: Jeremy Davis)

Boy Scout Ministry Team (Leaders: Dennis Shuman, Paul Entrekin, and David Shell; Ministerial Contact: Jeremy Davis)

Elevate (High School) Ministry Team (Leader: Jeremy Davis)

Merge (Middle School and High School) Ministry Team (Leader: Jeremy Davis)

ROC Hospitality Ministry Team (Leader: Jeremy Davis)

Scholarships Ministry Team (Leader: Linda Lasher; Ministerial Contact: Jeremy Davis)

Summer Camp Ministry Team (Leader: Jeremy Davis)

Thrive (Fall Retreat) Ministry Team (Leader: Jeremy Davis)

Transit (Middle School) Ministry Team (Leader: Jeremy Davis)

Wise Up Weekend (Dnow) Ministry Team (Leader: Jeremy Davis)

Children’s Ministries (Leader: Laura Harrison)

Children’s Ministry Team (Leader: Mike Hudson; Ministerial Contact: Laura Harrison)

Preschool Ministry Team (Leader: Ali Ohler; Ministerial Contact: Laura Harrison)

Music Ministries (Leader: Minister of Music)

A Cappella Singers Ministry Team (Leader: Doug Lee; Ministerial Contact: Minister of Music)

Chapel Choir Ministry Team (Leader: Minister of Music)

Children’s Choirs Ministry Team(s) (Leader: Disa Lee; Ministerial Contact: Minister of Music)

Clarion Choir Ministry Team (Leader: Ashley Leigh; Ministerial Contact: Minister of Music)

Friends of the Sanctuary Choir Ministry Team (Leader: Linnea Daniel; Ministerial Contact: Minister of Music)

Hand Bells Ministry Team (Leader: TBD; Ministerial Contact: Minister of Music)

Jubilation Ministry Team (Leader: Casey Henry; Ministerial Contact: Minister of Music)

Orchestra Ministry Team (Leader: Minister of Music)

Sanctuary Choir Ministry Team (Leader: Minister of Music)

Singing Seniors Ministry Team (Leader: Minister of Music)

Surrender Ministry Team (Leader: Minister of Music)

Media Ministries (Leader: Minister of Music)

Media Ministry Team (Leader: Doug Lee; Ministerial Contact: Minister of Music)

Women’s Ministries (Leader: Lori Kizziah)

Backpack Buddies Ministry Team (Leader: Jennifer Daniel; Ministerial Contacts: Ross Lankford and Blake Benge)

Beth Davis Mission Group Ministry Team (Leader: Shirley Callaway; Ministerial Contact: Blake Benge)

CONNECT Ministry Team (Leader: Teresa Howerton; Ministerial Contact: Blake Benge)

Eighties Ladies Luncheon Ministry Team (Leader: Mary Kaye Bell; Ministerial Contact: Blake Benge)

First Friends Ministry Team (Leader: Lori Kizziah; Ministerial Contact: Blake Benge)

First Ladies Cancer Support Group Ministry Team (Leader: Emily Green; Ministerial Contact: Blake Benge)

Ladies Bible Studies Ministry Team (Leader: Lori Kizziah; Ministerial Contact: Ross Lankford)

Love on Wheels Ministry Team (Leader: Beth Gowing; Ministerial Contact: Blake Benge)

MerriWidows Ministry Team (Leader: Darlene Ginnetti; Ministerial Contact: Dave Snyder)

Moms in Prayer Ministry Team (Leader: Susan Hill; Ministerial Contact: Ross Lankford)

Personal Touch Ministry Team (Leader: Marcia Howell; Ministerial Contact: Dave Snyder)

Royal Family Kids Camp Ministry Team (Leader: Lauren Fain; Ministerial Contact: Blake Benge)

Sewing for Jesus Ministry Team (Leader: Rose Stone; Ministerial Contact: Blake Benge)

Special Events for Women Ministry Team (Leader: Lori Kizziah; Ministerial Contact: Ross Lankford)

Women’s Jail Ministry Team (Leader: Mary Baker; Ministerial Contact: Ross Lankford)

Men’s Ministries (Leader: Ross Lankford)

Men’s Ministry Team (Leader: Scott Ginnetti; Ministerial Contact: Ross Lankford)

Vietnamese Congregation Ministries (Leader: Chien Thang Uc)

Food Service Ministries (Leader: Reginia Barrow)

Kitchen Ministry Team (Leader: Mike Samples; Ministerial Contact: Reginia Barrow)

Operations and Building Services Ministries (Leader: Reginia Barrow)

Buildings and Grounds Committee (Leader: David Shell; Ministerial Contact: Reginia Barrow)